Print

Results of Costa Rica Open

Three athletes and a coach from Manitoba represented Canada at the Costa Rico Open Taekwondo Championships in San Jose, August 26—28, 2016. All three athletes won gold in their respected divisions and were the only Canadians to win gold at this G1 event. They were crucial in Canada being awarded the trophy for 3rd place - Overall Senior Team.

Skylar Park - Tae Ryong Park Academy

  • Gold (Senior Female -57kg)
  • Gold (Junior Female -59kg)

Andrew Leitold - Tae Ryong Park Academy

  • Gold (Senior Male -74kg)

Zachary Hiebert - Tae Ryong Park Academy

  • Gold (Junior Male -73kg)

Congratulations to the three Taekwondo Manitoba athletes and Master Park for representing Canada and Taekwondo Manitoba with pride.

We wish Skylar and Zachary luck as the prepare to represnet Canada at the Junior World Taekwondo Championships in Burnaby, BC in November.

Costa Rica Open Results-1

 MS. Andi, Zachary Hiebert, Skylar Park, Master Park, Andrew Leitold

Costa Rica Open Results-2

 Master Park accepting the 3rd Place Team Award for Canada

Print

Results from Mexico

2016 Pan American Senior Kyorugi & Poomsae Championships

June 8-9, 2016
Queretaro, Mexico

Skylar Park - Bronze (-57kg)
Andrew Leitold - Quarter Finals (-74kg)

2016 Pan Am International Open

June 10-12, 2016
Queretaro, Mexico

Hannah Dreger - Gold (Cadet, +59kg)
Olivia Onyschak - Silver (Cadet, -47kg)
Skylar Park - Bronze (Senior, -57kg)
Tae Ku Park - Bronze (Junior, -59kg)
Andrew Leitold - Quarter Finals (Senior, -74kg)

Print

Results from 2016 Nationals

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2016 Canadian National Taekwondo Championships! Here are the results:

AthleteCoachDivision (Sparring)Result
Vince Gamboa Sonny Pabuaya Junior Male -51kg 3rd place
Zachary Hiebert Jae Park Junior Male -74kg 1st place
Skylar Park Jae Park Junior female, -59kg 1st place
Katrina Cha Jae Park Junior female, -49kg 3rd place
Andrew Leitold Jae Park Senior men's -74kg 1st place
Casey Ardern Kate Nosworthy Senior women's +73kg 2nd place
Skylar Park Jae Park Senior women's -57kg 1st place
Hannah Dreger Kate Nosworthy Cadet women's +59kg 1st place
Braven Park Jae Park Cadet, male -45kg 1st place
Ethan McClymont Jae Park Cadet, mlae -65kg 1st place
Julianna Campos Jae Park Cadet, female -51kg 1st place
Sara McClymont Jae Park Cadet, female -41kg 1st place
Emilia Banmann Jae Park Cadet, female -47kg 2nd place
Tactical TKD Poomse Team Kate Nosworthy U17 2nd place